New Skills list out for those seeking J-1 visa.

The Exchange Visitor Skills List is a list of fields of specialized knowledge and skills that are deemed necessary for the development of an exchange visitor’s home country. When you agree to participate in an Exchange Visitor Program, if your skill is on your country’s Skills List you are subject to the two-year foreign residence (home-country physical presence) requirement, which requires you to return to your home country for two years at the end of your exchange visitor program. This requirement under immigration law is based on Section 212(e) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended.

The 2009 Skill List applies to all Exchange Visitors starting June 28, 2009. Exchange Visitors who entered the U.S. prior to June 28 continue to be governed by the list that was in affect when they entered on the J-1 visa.

Look here for the full list that applies to you.

Tagged with:
 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *