Applications for permanent residence under the Federal Skilled Worker Class can be submitted by foreign nationals who are skilled workers and professionals.

About it:

The purpose of the points based system is to determine those likely to benefit the Canadian economy, which means, for you, the ability to become successfully established in Canada from an economic perspective.

Important:

New forms and an updated Instruction Guide and Document Checklist (IMM 5612) are now available.Applicants should follow the new Instruction Guide when preparing to submit an application

Federal skilled worker applications received by the Centralized Intake Office (CIO) after November 14, 2011must be prepared using the updated instruction guide and Document Checklist (IMM 5612) or they will be returned as incomplete.

The CIO will continue to accept the Application for Permanent Residence in Canada (IMM0008) until March 31, 2012. After that date, only the new version of the Generic Application Form for Canada (IMM 0008) will be accepted and all previous versions will be returned to applicants.

Note: As of July 18, 2011, applicants for Permanent Residence are asked to complete the new Generic Application Form for Canada (IMM 0008). Applicants are encouraged to complete the form electronically and validate the information to generate 2D barcodes before printing. To ensure you have the most recent application form, please use the link to the application form below.

The following two categories of applications, not exceeding the identified limit and that meet either of the following criteria shall be placed into processing:

  • Applications from skilled workers with evidence of one year of continuous full-time or equivalent paid work experience in the last ten years in at least one of the National Occupation Classification (NOC) codes (and not combined partial year experience in multiple NOCs) specified in the Ministerial Instructions, up to a maximum of 10,000 new, complete applications per year with no more than 5% (500 applications) of this maximum in any one NOC category;


OR

  • Applications submitted with an Arranged Employment Offer consistent with requirements of subsection R82(2) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations (IRPR).

There are two other programs for skilled workers who want to become permanent residents. They are as follows:

More notes:

Visa Officers are authorized to substitute for the criteria listed here and to accept or refuse the applicant no matter what points are awarded. In addition, The Minister of Citizenship and Immigration, may grant a Canadian Permanent Resident Visa to anyone who is otherwise inadmissible.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *