Partner Category Visa Options

Partners or fiancés of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens may apply to enter and/or remain permanently in Australia. Partner category migration may apply to:

  • people intending to get married (fiancés)
  • married (de jure) partners
  • de facto partners (including those in a same-sex relationship).

If you are in Australia

Partner temporary visa (subclass 820) and permanent visa (subclass 801)

For people to stay in Australia with their partner, who must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. If two years after you apply the relationship is ongoing, a permanent visa may be granted.

If you are outside Australia

Partners of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens may apply to enter and/or remain permanently in Australia. Partners include:

  • people intending to get married (fiancés)
  • married (de jure) partners
  • de facto partners (including those in a same-sex relationship).

Partner Temporary Visa (Subclass 309) and Permanent Visa (Subclass 100)

For people from overseas to enter and stay in Australia with their partner, who must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. If two years after you apply the relationship is ongoing, a permanent visa may be granted.

Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300)

For people from overseas to enter Australia, before marrying their fiancé. Their fiancé must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. Once married, holders of this visa can then apply to remain permanently in Australia.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *